Warning: You are using an outdated Browser, Please switch to a more modern browser such as Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

Privacy statement

  

  
Allianz Partners appreciates your visit to this web site and your interest in our services and products. Your privacy is important to us and we want you to feel comfortable visiting our site. We take care to protect your personal data collected, processed and used during visits to the Allianz Partners website.

If you do not agree to this Statement, do not proceed to further web pages of the Allianz Partners Website.

This Statement may be updated from time to time. We therefore ask you to consult it on a regular basis. The last line of this Statement below indicates when the Statement was last updated.

Allianz Partners its subsidiaries and branches (or "We") are committed to safeguarding the personal information that we collect from individuals who use the Allianz Partners Website. Accordingly, Allianz Partners has developed this Statement to describe how and what type of data will be collected from users of the Allianz Partners Website and the purposes for which Allianz Partners may collect, share or disclose the data. Allianz Partners also outlines reasonable precautions which are taken to keep your data secure.

This Statement applies to any information obtained by Allianz Partners through your use of the Allianz Partners Website. It is not applicable to any Internet websites controlled by third parties not affiliated with Allianz Partners that the Allianz Partners Website may link to ("Third Party Sites"). Please review the privacy statements of Third Party Sites as Allianz Partners is not responsible for and has no influence on the content or the privacy practices of Third Party Sites.

The terms of this Statement are subject to any additional terms of disclaimers or other contractual terms you have entered into with Allianz Partners such as client privacy statements or notices, and any applicable mandatory laws and regulations.

Turkish Personal Data Protection Law no. 6698 (”Law or KVK law") and the principles that must be complied with in the regulations are adopted and implemented within Allianz Partners Turkey.

Compliance with the law and integrity rules: all personal data processed by Allianz Partners Turkey is processed in accordance with the law and no concessions are made on the principle of honesty.

Accurate and up-to-date when necessary: the integrity of all processed personal data is maintained during the processing, and any possible changes to personal data are checked for timeliness during or before the need, depending on the nature of the processing.

Processing for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes: as set out in this statement, personal data is processed for previously reported legitimate purposes, and in the event of a change or update to our purposes, the data owner is required to confirm.

Connected purpose they are processed, be limited and restrained : Allianz Partners Turkey does not go beyond the intended use of the personal data processing on-site, regular monitoring and reviewing planned and executed audit process for the supply of it.

Retention for the period required by the relevant legislation or for the purpose for which it was processed: personal data processed within Allianz Partners Turkey are stored for limited periods determined by legal regulations, local and international law, customer agreements and general practice within the framework of legitimate interests. The data is deleted or destroyed if the time expires at a certain security margin to ensure possible incorrect deletions and system continuity.

When you visit the Allianz Partners Website, our web server automatically records details about your visit (for example, your IP address, the web site from which you visit us, the type of browser software used, the Allianz Partners Website pages that you actually visit including the date and the duration of your visit).

In addition, we collect personal data which you provide through the Allianz Partners Website, for example when you enter personal details (e.g. name, address, e-mail address, phone/fax number) on a registration page or if you sign up for an email newsletter.

Allianz Partners will use your personal data:

  • for the purposes of technical administration and research & development of the Allianz Partners Website
  •  
  • for customer and user administration and marketing,
  •  to inform you about our services and products, and
  •  for such purposes as otherwise specified.

Allianz Partners respects applicable laws and regulations in its use of personal data.

Allianz Partners uses tracking technology such as cookies or tags to gather information as outlined above (see: "What information do we collect from you and for what purpose?") to understand how visitors use the Allianz Partners Website.

Tracking technology helps us manage and improve the usability of the Allianz Partners Website, for example by detecting whether there has been any contact between your computer and us in the past and to identify the most popular sections of the Allianz Partners Website.

When you save your cookie settings, they should also apply to your future visits to the Allianz Partners Website. However, for technical reasons beyond Allianz Partners’ control, this cannot be guaranteed.  For example, if you reset your browser, delete your cookies or access the Allianz Partners website from another browser or device your cookie settings may be lost. To comply with applicable laws and regulations, in some countries you may be asked to confirm your cookie settings when you first visit the Allianz Partners Website.  If you are in a country where you are automatically required to set your cookie settings, you may be asked to set them again on a future visit.

In many cases you can also control tracking technologies using your browser. Please ensure that your browser setting reflects whether you wish to be warned about and/or accept tracking technologies (such as cookies) where possible.  The specific capabilities of your browser and instructions on how to use them can usually be found in the manual or help file of your browser.

Refusing, disabling or deactivating of tracking technologies may result in a reduced availability of the services provided by the Allianz Partners Website or parts of the Allianz Partners Website may no longer function correctly.

Where personal information is collected for a specific purpose, the information is not held for longer than is necessary for that purpose, unless it is required to be retained for legitimate or legal reasons related to the business. Accidental or malicious information in order to avoid being eliminated as information is deleted from the live system when the remaining backup servers/backup are not deleted from backup media or the information is not immediately removed from the system for disposal in accordance with policy of the company that are needed to be stored personal data is deleted.

Allianz Partners may disclose your information to its affiliates and its subsidiaries and branches and their agents and third party providers inside or outside your country of residence to perform services for Allianz Partners and for the purposes stated above. Our affiliates, agents and third party providers who have access to personal data obtained through the Allianz Partners Website are obliged to respect privacy.

When transferring personal data internationally we make sure that we comply with applicable laws and regulations, for example, by entering into agreements which will ensure that the recipients of your information maintain an adequate level of data protection.

We may also disclose your information to governmental agencies or entities, regulatory authorities, or other persons in line with any applicable law, regulations, court order or official request, or under any and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities, or similar processes as either required or permitted by applicable law.

Allianz Partners in Turkey and overseas-based company of the Allianz Group, therefore, operational reporting, and audit requirements for compliance with local and international regulations, the provision of Information Technology Services, Information Technology Infrastructure and application support and continuity in order to provide personal information to servers outside of the Republic of Turkey or in other countries, trusted third parties, on terms regulated in the code of KVK can be transferred.

If your personal data is shared with a third party, we will make every effort to ensure that such persons use your information in accordance with this Privacy Statement, KVK laws and regulations, to keep it safe, to protect it against abuse, and to ensure that such persons use it only in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Allianz Partners has implemented reasonable technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data collected by Allianz Partners via the Allianz Partners Website against unauthorized access, misuse, loss or destruction.
All electronic messages sent to and from Allianz Partners are protected by reasonable technical and organizational measures and may only be accessed in justified cases in line with applicable laws and regulations (e.g. court order, suspicion of criminal conduct, violation of regulatory obligations,) to specific persons in defined functions (e.g. Legal, Compliance, Risk). Every step of the process, as well as the search criteria used, are logged in an audit trail. All emails are disposed of after the applicable retention period has expired.

The Internet is generally not regarded as a secure environment, and information sent via the Internet (such as to or from the AWP Website or via electronic message) may be accessed by unauthorized third parties, potentially leading to disclosures, changes in content or technical failures. Even if both sender and receiver are located in the same country, information sent via the Internet may be transmitted across international borders and be forwarded to a country with a lower data protection level than exists in your country of residence.

Please note that we accept no responsibility or liability for the security of your information whilst in transit over the Internet to Allianz Partners. In order to protect your privacy we would like to remind you that you may choose another means of communication with Allianz Partners, where you deem it appropriate.

The Allianz Partners Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

In case IP-anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP-anonymization is active on this website. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP-address, that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: click here

The Allianz Partners Website uses the following Social Media Plugins ("Plugins"):

  • Facebook Share Button operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA
  • Tweet Button operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA
  • LinkedIn Share Button operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

All Plugins are marked with the brand of the respective operators Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn (“Operators”). 

If you interact with the Plugin, for example by clicking the “Facebook Button”, the “+1” the “Tweet Button” or the “LinkedIn Share Button” the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to the Operator and stored by it. Further, the information will be made public in the respective social network or in your Twitter account and shown to your contacts. If you do not wish to have such data transferred to the Operators, you need to log out of your respective account before clicking on and activating the Plugins. Please see the Operators’ data privacy statements in order to get further information about purpose and scope of the data collection and the processing and use:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Check here the Allianz Partners Group Facebook fanpage privacy note.

Youtube: https://www.google.co.uk/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/

Twitter: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

We use cookies in order to provide you with a user-friendly, safe and effective website. By consent to this. Please visit our Cookies information page if you want to learn more about our privacy and cookie policy.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about the handling of your personal data, you can contact us at the following contact addresses-legally required- “in writing.” If a fee is determined by the Personal Data Protection Board, the fee at the specified tariff may be requested by our company.

If you submit your request to us in writing, together with the necessary personally identifying documents and statements about your right to use, your request will be answered as soon as possible and in any case no later than thirty days in order to exercise your rights as set forth below.

You may, where permitted by applicable law or regulation:

  • check whether we hold your personal data,
  • ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal data, or
  • require us to correct any of your personal data that is inaccurate
  • require us to delete any of your personal data.

Should you have a request regarding the processing of your personal data please send a letter to the following address:

Head Office:

Commercial name: AWP Servis Hizmetleri A.Ş.

Address: Altunizade Mah. Kısıklı Cad. No:47 Kat:3-4 Üsküdar, İstanbul/Türkiye

Trade registration number: 367361

Central registration system number: 0752005283100014

Brances:

AWP Servis Hizmetleri A.Ş. Antalya Şubesi

Uncalı Mahallesi Toroslar Cad. City Lİfe-2 Sitesi N:76 E Blok Daire No:101 Konyaaltı, Antalya / Türkiye

No. 6698 of the Turkish Personal Data Protection Act 11.by contacting us in writing in accordance with the article, you agree that your personal data;

  • learning if processed, 
  • requesting information if it has been processed,
  • learning the purpose of processing and whether it is used in accordance with its purpose,
  • transferred domestically / abroad 3. knowing people,
  • requesting that it be corrected if it is incomplete / improperly committed, act 7. to request its deletion / destruction within the framework of the conditions stipulated in the article,
  • Act 11 (D) and (e) to inform third parties of the transactions carried out in accordance with clauses (d) and (e) of the transfer of personal data,
  • Objecting to the appearance of a result against you for your conduct contrary to the law,
  • You have the right to claim the damages if you suffer damage due to unlawful processing 

Our Company reserves the right to make changes in this disclosure statement due to changes in personal data processing purposes, changes in KVK Law and methods to be determined by the Personal Data Protection Board and / or changes in the Law.

 

Last updated: 02/12/2019